AWARDS

Celebrating Training Excellence

Join us on Wednesday, June 13 as we announce the winners!

The LTEN Excellence Awards is an annual competition that celebrates the people, companies and industry partners demonstrating ahead-of-the-curve thinking in training and development initiatives, learning technology, content development and delivery, and leadership within the life sciences. Please join us in congratulating this year’s finalists!


🏆 Finalists: Promote and celebrate your participation with these marketing tools.


The finalists in the year’s competition within the practitioner (trainer/educator) categories are:

Training for Change

  • Genentech, CMG Training & Development, BioOncology, Instructional Design Action Team ~ Leslie Waite
  •  Genentech, CMG Training & Development, 2017 Fall Offsite Action Team ~ Lily Suk
  • Genentech CMG Training & Development, BioOncology, Competitive Training ~ Scott Sugerman
  • Pharmacyclics, Sales Training Team ~ Claudia Bujold
  • Shire ~ Kim Murphy, Travis Gors, Dawn Burke

All-Star Team

Amgen Repatha Sales, Marketing and Training Team

Team Members: Norma Piggott, Executive Director Global Commercial Learning and Development; Laura Last Director Global Learning and Performance; Charles Gardner, Senior Manager Global Learning and Performance; and Kelvin Stover, Global Senior Learning and Performance Manager

 AstraZeneca CVMD Training Team

Team Members: Cathy Dantzman, Commercial Clinical Training Manager; Donna Weatherford Brown, Sr. Trainer; Anna Roetker, Trainer; Amy Horan, Trainer; Chris Staino, Trainer; Kelly Walton, Trainer; Tony Papola, Trainer; Chris Quinn, Director Commercial Learning and Development CVMD and Renal

Bayer HealthCare Sales Training Technology Team

Team Members: Jessica Labita, Deputy Director; Luciana Cotten, Content Team Lead; Klara Zdenkova, Graphic Designer; Tarsha Adeyemi, Content Developer; Dina Bassin, Graphic Designer; Stacey Andretta, LMS Team Lead; Latasha Lovick, LMS Coordinator; Michele Vitiello, LMS Coordinator; Lauren Scott, LMS Coordinator; and Marvin Lee, LMS Coordinator

Genentech Immunology & Ophthalmology (GIO) Lucentis/Xolair Training Teams

Team Members: Mark Jarvis, ‎Associate Director of Training; Kristi Ciro-Baumann, Principal Training Manager; Michelle Soto, Manager; Vince Cavaliere, Senior Trainer; Clare Killeen, Senior Trainer; and Julie Walsh, Senior Training Coordinator

GlaxoSmithKline North America Veeva CRM Deployment Training Team

Team Members: Arnie Cooper, Regional Sales Director & GSK Training Prime; Adam Friedman, Sr. Director Enterprise Field Operations; Jackie Tice, Director Enterprise Field Operations; Keith Rhodes, Director Enterpise Field Systems; and Ann Garrett, Enterprise Field Specialist

Teva Pharmaceuticals Commercial Training and Development

Team Members: Jon Miller, VP of Training Development & Sales Effectiveness Chloe Bangs, Sr. Training Specialist; Jennifer Bryan, Director – Therapeutic Lead; Melissa Butera, Manager of Professional Development; Olivia Carney, Digital Learning & Technology Specialist; Mildred Colon, Training Manager – Oncology; Cynthia Condodina, Director of Professional Development & Market Access; Deirdre Ehinger, Executive Coordinator; Alain Gravel, Training Manager – TCI; Wesley Hamm, Learning Technology & Product Launch; Michael Kelly, POA/New Product Launch; Charles Gurera, Senior Manager Training – Market Access; Angela Nordhus, Manager TN Training; Anna Pidlisny, Sr Sales Training Specialist – Respiratory; Jeff Riggs Associate Director – CNS Training; Rachel Rowley, Strategic Operations & Learning Technologies; John Severoni, Manager for CNS East; John Strachan, Instructional Designer; David Sunshine, Associate Director – Respiratory; and Helen Wirstiuk, Senior Sales Training

Emerging Leader

  • Kristin Costa, Siemens Healthineers
  • Shelby Guhl, Siemens Healthineers
  • Matt Kloss, Baxter Healthcare
  • Ben Newman, Shire
  • Gregg Rogers, Grifols

Innovation

  • Baxter Healthcare ~ Ashley Bentley
  • Bayer HealthCare ~ Klara Zdenkova
  • Bayer HealthCare ~ Luciana Cotten
  • Gilead Sciences CL&D, Learning Technologies Team ~ Aleshni Singh, Devesh Srivastava and Jona Prasanth Kota
  • GlaxoSmithKline ~ Bryan Wilson
  • Janssen Pharmaceuticals Research & Development ~ Nigel Hughes
  • Philips Healthcare ~ Greg Adamson
  • UCB ~ Lisa Lukawski

Provider categories include Innovation, Partnership and Learning Content. Finalists for the provider (training supplier) categories are:

Innovation

  • Knowledge Anywhere ~ Tonya Smyth
  • Maestro ~ Courtney Noonan
  • Proficient Learning ~ Pam Marinko
  • Scrimmage ~ Derek Lundsten
  • Syneos Health (formerly inVentiv Health) ~ Yvonne Ash & Beth Gay
  • Tipping Point Media ~ William Garner

Learning Content

  • AdMed ~ Joan Francy
  • Flywheel Partners ~ Jeffrey McMahon
  • IC Axon ~ Carole Gins
  • Illuminate ~ Shaun McMahon, Illuminate and Kel Greene, Gilead
  • Red Nucleus ~ Ian Kelly
  • TalentSmart ~ Lac Su

Industry Partner

  • Axiom and Bristol-Myers Squibb Oncology~ Michael Ballas
  • CMR Institute ~ Michelle O’Connor
  • Informa Training Partners ~ Evelyn Nichols
  • Quantum Learning ~ Fred Marshall
  • Scrimmage ~ Derek Lundsten

Award Categories

PRACTITIONER (Trainer/Educator/Organization) PROVIDER (Industry Partner/Suppliers)

Important Dates

  • 12/1/17    LTEN Excellence Award Submission Opens
  • 1/18/18    LTEN Excellence Award Submission Closes
  • 1/19/18   LTEN Excellence Award Submission Review Opens
  • 1/17/18   LTEN Hall of Fame Nominations Submission Closes
  • 2/13/18   LTEN Excellence Award Submission Review Closes
  • 4/15/18   LTEN Excellence Award Finalist Announced
  • 6/13/18   LTEN Excellence Award Winners & Hall of Fame Inductees Announced

Meet Last Year’s Winners & Finalists ~ Congratulations!

(Pictured below: LTEN Award Winners (top) and LTEN Award Finalists (bottom))

Contact Us

To learn more about award categories and criteria, please click here. For a list of Rules and Frequently Asked Questions, please click here.

For additional questions, please contact Christine Gaudet, LTEN director of events at cgaudet@L-TEN.org. Interested in sponsoring this year’s awards program? Contact Gregg Haunroth at ghaunroth@L-TEN.org